Taxes & Paycheck · Formula v1.0

Paycheck Calculator

Use the Paycheck Calculator to estimate gross pay, deductions and net pay for any pay frequency.

Replace effective rates with actual payroll elections when available. Enter annual salary in dollars, effective tax and withholding rate in percent and benefits deduction per paycheck in dollars (25 means 25%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated net paycheck is $2,396. The output shows gross pay, deductions and net pay for one paycheck, useful for planning bills around your pay dates. On the example, a $90,000 salary paid biweekly is $3,462 gross and about $2,396 net after 25% withholding and $200 of benefits. Note that twice a year, on a biweekly schedule, you get a third paycheck in a month, which can be used for savings or debt. It returns estimated net paycheck, gross paycheck, estimated deductions.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated net paycheck$2,396
Gross paycheck$3,462
Estimated deductions$1,065
Sensitivity check

What if annual salary changes?

-10% input$2,137
0% input$2,396
+10% input$2,656

Transparent method

The formula

Gross pay per period = annual salary ÷ pay periods; net applies entered effective deductions

Worked example

Estimated net paycheck$2,396
Gross paycheck$3,462
Estimated deductions$1,065

Example inputs

Annual salary$90,000
Pay periods per year26
Effective tax and withholding rate25.0%
Benefits deduction per paycheck$200

How to interpret the result

Gross pay converts into net pay differently depending on pay frequency alone. Weekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly schedules all handle the same annual salary in different per-period chunks, and a benefit deduction that's a flat dollar amount per paycheck ends up costing a different total annual amount depending on how many paychecks it's spread across.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the pay frequency entered matches your actual schedule, since a flat-dollar deduction totals differently across 24 semimonthly checks than across 26 biweekly ones.

The common error

Where people go wrong with paycheck calculator

Assuming a biweekly and semimonthly schedule are the same thing. Biweekly pays 26 times a year; semimonthly pays 24 times, and a flat per-check deduction produces a different annual total under each.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual salary changes the estimated net paycheck

Paycheck Calculator: estimated net paycheck and gross paycheck and estimated deductions across a range of annual salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual salaryEstimated net paycheckGross paycheckEstimated deductions
$72,000$1,877$2,769$892
$81,000$2,137$3,115$979
$90,000worked example$2,396$3,462$1,065
$99,000$2,656$3,808$1,152
$108,000$2,915$4,154$1,238

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated net paycheck most

Paycheck Calculator: estimated net paycheck with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated net paycheck at each endSwing
Pay periods per year2329$2,735 to $2,128$607 (25%)
Annual salary$81,000$99,000$2,137 to $2,656$519 (22%)
Effective tax and withholding rate23.0%27.0%$2,465 to $2,327$138 (5.8%)
Benefits deduction per paycheck$180$220$2,416 to $2,376$40 (1.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated net paycheck by annual salary and effective tax and withholding rate

Paycheck Calculator: estimated net paycheck at each combination of annual salary (rows) and effective tax and withholding rate (columns).
Annual salary \ Effective tax and withholding rate21.0%25.0%29.0%
$72,000$1,988$1,877$1,766
$81,000$2,261$2,137$2,012
$90,000$2,535$2,396$2,258
$99,000$2,808$2,656$2,503
$108,000$3,082$2,915$2,749

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the paycheck calculator.
InputValue used
Annual salary$90,000
Pay periods per year26
Effective tax and withholding rate25.0%
Benefits deduction per paycheck$200
Estimated net paycheck$2,396
Gross paycheck$3,462
Estimated deductions$1,065

Where the inputs come from

Annual salary and pay periods per year, 26 for biweekly, 24 for semi-monthly, 52 for weekly or 12 for monthly, give the gross paycheck. The effective tax and withholding rate should cover federal, state and payroll taxes, and you can find it by adding up the taxes on a recent pay stub and dividing by gross pay. Benefits deduction per paycheck covers health premiums and retirement contributions. Pre-tax and post-tax deductions differ in how they change your taxes.

Using the estimated net paycheck in a real decision

Use the net figure to set a budget.

When the result stops applying

A single effective rate stands in for a progressive tax system and for state and local taxes, so the result is an estimate. Withholding depends on your W-4 and can differ from your final tax. Pay stubs vary by employer, and items such as garnishments, union dues and flexible spending accounts add deductions. Bonuses and overtime are withheld differently.

What to compare it with

See the annual picture on the take-home pay calculator, and the federal income tax page for bracket math. The tax withholding calculator checks whether you are withholding enough. Salary and hourly conversion pages help compare offers, and the overtime page covers extra hours.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between gross and net pay?

Gross pay is your earnings before deductions, and net pay, or take-home pay, is what remains after taxes and deductions are taken out.

Why do I get three paychecks in some months?

With biweekly pay there are 26 pay dates a year, so two months have three. Budget with monthly pay in mind, and treat the extra checks as bonus savings.

How can I increase my take-home pay?

Adjust withholding if you are overpaying, use pre-tax benefits wisely, or increase gross pay. Contributions that reduce taxable income reduce net pay by less than the amount saved.

Common taxes & paycheck questions

Sources and evidence