Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Quarterly Estimated Tax Calculator

Estimate the payment needed across remaining quarterly installments.

Update projections as profit and withholding change. Enter projected total annual tax in dollars, expected withholding and credits in dollars and estimated payments already made in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated payment per remaining quarter is $6,000. The quarterly amount is the payment that keeps you current with the IRS. On the example, $32,000 of tax less $8,000 of withholding leaves $24,000, and after $6,000 paid, three payments of $6,000 remain. Set money aside from each payment received, for example 25% to 30% of profit, so the bills do not surprise you. If income is uneven, the annualized income method can lower early payments, though it needs more record keeping. It returns estimated payment per remaining quarter, annual amount still due.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated payment per remaining quarter$6,000
Annual amount still due$18,000
Sensitivity check

What if projected total annual tax changes?

-10% input$4,933
0% input$6,000
+10% input$7,067

Transparent method

The formula

Quarterly payment = projected annual tax less withholding and credits ÷ remaining installments

Worked example

Estimated payment per remaining quarter$6,000
Annual amount still due$18,000

Example inputs

Projected total annual tax$32,000
Expected withholding and credits$8,000
Estimated payments already made$6,000
Remaining quarterly payments3

How to interpret the result

Estimated tax is due across the year on a schedule, not as one lump sum at filing, and a period of unexpectedly high income partway through the year means the remaining quarterly payments need to catch up the underpayment, not just cover that quarter's income at the original pace.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Recalculate the remaining quarterly payments whenever income shifts meaningfully during the year, rather than dividing the annual estimate evenly and never revisiting it.

The common error

Where people go wrong with quarterly estimated tax calculator

Splitting an annual tax estimate into four equal payments made once at the start of the year and never adjusted. Income that runs higher or lower than projected changes what the remaining quarters actually need to cover.

Sensitivity evidence

How projected total annual tax changes the estimated payment per remaining quarter

Quarterly Estimated Tax Calculator: estimated payment per remaining quarter and annual amount still due across a range of projected total annual tax, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Projected total annual taxEstimated payment per remaining quarterAnnual amount still due
$25,600$3,867$11,600
$28,800$4,933$14,800
$32,000worked example$6,000$18,000
$35,200$7,067$21,200
$38,400$8,133$24,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated payment per remaining quarter most

Quarterly Estimated Tax Calculator: estimated payment per remaining quarter with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated payment per remaining quarter at each endSwing
Remaining quarterly payments24$9,000 to $4,500$4,500 (75%)
Projected total annual tax$28,800$35,200$4,933 to $7,067$2,133 (36%)
Expected withholding and credits$7,200$8,800$6,267 to $5,733$533 (8.9%)
Estimated payments already made$5,400$6,600$6,200 to $5,800$400 (6.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated payment per remaining quarter by projected total annual tax and expected withholding and credits

Quarterly Estimated Tax Calculator: estimated payment per remaining quarter at each combination of projected total annual tax (rows) and expected withholding and credits (columns).
Projected total annual tax \ Expected withholding and credits$6,400$8,000$9,600
$25,600$4,400$3,867$3,333
$28,800$5,467$4,933$4,400
$32,000$6,533$6,000$5,467
$35,200$7,600$7,067$6,533
$38,400$8,667$8,133$7,600

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the quarterly estimated tax calculator.
InputValue used
Projected total annual tax$32,000
Expected withholding and credits$8,000
Estimated payments already made$6,000
Remaining quarterly payments3
Estimated payment per remaining quarter$6,000
Annual amount still due$18,000

Where the inputs come from

Projected total annual tax is your estimate of federal income tax plus self-employment tax for the year, which you can get from last year's return adjusted for changes or from a tax calculator. Expected withholding and credits covers tax withheld from any wages and credits you expect. Estimated payments already made counts prior installments, and remaining quarterly payments is how many are left. Due dates are in April, June, September and January.

When the result stops applying

Payments can be adjusted as the year goes on, and underpayment penalties depend on meeting safe harbors, which are based on the prior year's tax or a percentage of the current year's. State estimated taxes are separate. The estimate depends on income and deductions that may change, so review it each quarter. Late payments accrue interest and penalties.

What to compare it with

Find the safe amount with the tax safe harbor calculator, and see the tax itself on the self-employment tax, federal income tax and QBI deduction pages. The take-home pay and tax withholding calculators help if you also have wages. Paying through IRS Direct Pay avoids mailing checks.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

When are quarterly estimated taxes due?

Generally April 15, June 15, September 15 and January 15 of the next year, shifting to the next business day if a date falls on a weekend or holiday.

Who has to pay estimated taxes?

People who expect to owe $1,000 or more after withholding and credits, such as freelancers, business owners and those with substantial investment income.

What if I underpay?

The IRS may charge an underpayment penalty, calculated as interest on the shortfall. Meeting a safe harbor avoids it.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence