Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Commission Calculator

Calculate commission and total compensation from sales, rate and base pay.

Apply tiers and clawbacks separately when applicable. Enter commissionable sales in dollars, commission rate in percent and base compensation in dollars (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the total compensation is $62,500. Total compensation combines base pay and commission. On the example, 5% of $250,000 is $12,500 on top of a $50,000 base, or $62,500 in all. Use it to compare offers with different splits between salary and commission: a higher commission with a lower base has higher upside and more risk. Estimate a realistic sales volume, not the best year, and consider the timing of payment, since commissions may be paid after the customer pays. It returns total compensation, commission earned.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Total compensation$62,500
Commission earned$12,500
Sensitivity check

What if commission rate changes?

-10% input$61,250
0% input$62,500
+10% input$63,750

Transparent method

The formula

Commission = eligible sales × rate; total compensation adds base pay

Worked example

Total compensation$62,500
Commission earned$12,500

Example inputs

Commissionable sales$250,000
Commission rate5.0%
Base compensation$50,000

How to interpret the result

A commission plan with tiers pays a different rate on different slices of sales, not one flat rate applied to the whole total, so a rep who crosses into a higher tier mid-period earns the higher rate only on the portion above the threshold, the same slice-based logic that applies to progressive tax brackets.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm whether your plan's tiers apply to the whole total once a threshold is crossed, or only to the portion above each threshold. Plans genuinely differ on this, and the difference changes the payout meaningfully.

The common error

Where people go wrong with commission calculator

Assuming crossing into a higher commission tier means the higher rate applies retroactively to the entire period's sales. Most tiered plans apply the higher rate only to the incremental sales above the threshold, not the whole total.

Sensitivity evidence

How commission rate changes the total compensation

Commission Calculator: total compensation and commission earned across a range of commission rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Commission rateTotal compensationCommission earned
3.0%$57,500$7,500
4.0%$60,000$10,000
5.0%worked example$62,500$12,500
6.0%$65,000$15,000
7.0%$67,500$17,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the total compensation most

Commission Calculator: total compensation with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTotal compensation at each endSwing
Base compensation$45,000$55,000$57,500 to $67,500$10,000 (16%)
Commission rate4.0%6.0%$60,000 to $65,000$5,000 (8.0%)
Commissionable sales$225,000$275,000$61,250 to $63,750$2,500 (4.0%)

Two variables at once

Total compensation by commission rate and commissionable sales

Commission Calculator: total compensation at each combination of commission rate (rows) and commissionable sales (columns).
Commission rate \ Commissionable sales$200,000$250,000$300,000
3.0%$56,000$57,500$59,000
4.0%$58,000$60,000$62,000
5.0%$60,000$62,500$65,000
6.0%$62,000$65,000$68,000
7.0%$64,000$67,500$71,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the commission calculator.
InputValue used
Commissionable sales$250,000
Commission rate5.0%
Base compensation$50,000
Total compensation$62,500
Commission earned$12,500

Where the inputs come from

Commissionable sales are the sales that count toward commission, which may exclude returns, taxes, shipping or certain products under your plan. The commission rate is the percentage paid on those sales, and some plans use tiers with higher rates above quotas. Base compensation is fixed salary or draw. Read the commission plan carefully, since definitions of when a sale counts, clawbacks for cancellations and caps vary between employers.

When the result stops applying

Commission plans can include tiers, accelerators, draws against future commissions, caps and clawbacks that this simple calculation does not model. Commission income is taxable and may be withheld at a supplemental rate. Payment timing matters for budgeting. Sales results depend on territory, lead quality and market conditions.

What to compare it with

See the take-home effect on the bonus tax and paycheck calculators, and the annual figure on the take-home pay page. The salary negotiation and job offer comparison calculators compare offers. The payment gross-up calculator turns a desired net into a gross payment.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a draw against commission?

An advance paid to a salesperson that is later deducted from earned commission. Some draws are recoverable, meaning you owe the difference if you earn less.

What is a clawback?

A provision that requires you to return commission if the customer cancels or refunds within a set period after the sale.

Is a commission-heavy job riskier?

Yes. Income varies with sales, so plan for lean months and compare the upside with a job that pays a higher salary.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence