Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Billable Hours Calculator

Calculate billable hours and utilization required for a revenue target.

Check whether required utilization is operationally realistic. Enter annual revenue target in dollars, average hourly rate in dollars and available hours per week in hours. At the worked-example inputs, the required annual billable hours is 1000.0 hours. The result shows how many hours you must bill and the utilization that implies. On the example, $150,000 at $150 an hour needs 1,000 billable hours, which is 52% of 1,920 available hours. If your required utilization is above about 70% to 75%, the plan is fragile, since sales, admin and learning take time. Options are a higher rate, a lower target or adding leverage through subcontractors or productized services. It returns required annual billable hours, required utilization.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required annual billable hours1000.0 hours
Required utilization52.1%
Sensitivity check

What if average hourly rate changes?

-10% input1111.1 hours
0% input1000.0 hours
+10% input909.1 hours

Transparent method

The formula

Required billable hours = revenue target ÷ hourly rate; utilization = billable ÷ available work hours

Worked example

Required annual billable hours1000.0 hours
Required utilization52.1%

Example inputs

Annual revenue target$150,000
Average hourly rate$150
Working weeks48
Available hours per week40.0 hours

How to interpret the result

A revenue target translated into required billable hours can demand a utilization rate that's simply not achievable in practice, since real weeks include sales calls, admin and gaps between projects that eat into available hours before a single billable one gets logged.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the required utilization percentage against your realistic, historical billable-hour pattern, not against a theoretical full workweek.

The common error

Where people go wrong with billable hours calculator

Setting a revenue target without checking whether the implied utilization rate is operationally realistic. A target requiring 90% utilization when your actual historical rate runs closer to 60% needs a different rate or a different target, not just more hustle.

Sensitivity evidence

How average hourly rate changes the required annual billable hours

Billable Hours Calculator: required annual billable hours and required utilization across a range of average hourly rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Average hourly rateRequired annual billable hoursRequired utilization
$1201250.0 hours65.1%
$1351111.1 hours57.9%
$150worked example1000.0 hours52.1%
$165909.1 hours47.3%
$180833.3 hours43.4%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required annual billable hours most

Billable Hours Calculator: required annual billable hours with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired annual billable hours at each endSwing
Annual revenue target$135,000$165,000900.0 hours to 1100.0 hours200.0 hours (20%)
Average hourly rate$135$1651111.1 hours to 909.1 hours202.0 hours (20%)
Working weeks43531000.0 hours to 1000.0 hoursnone
Available hours per week36.0 hours44.0 hours1000.0 hours to 1000.0 hoursnone

Two variables at once

Required annual billable hours by average hourly rate and annual revenue target

Billable Hours Calculator: required annual billable hours at each combination of average hourly rate (rows) and annual revenue target (columns).
Average hourly rate \ Annual revenue target$120,000$150,000$180,000
$1201000.0 hours1250.0 hours1500.0 hours
$135888.9 hours1111.1 hours1333.3 hours
$150800.0 hours1000.0 hours1200.0 hours
$165727.3 hours909.1 hours1090.9 hours
$180666.7 hours833.3 hours1000.0 hours

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the billable hours calculator.
InputValue used
Annual revenue target$150,000
Average hourly rate$150
Working weeks48
Available hours per week40.0 hours
Required annual billable hours1000.0 hours
Required utilization52.1%

Where the inputs come from

Annual revenue target is the income you want from billing, hourly rate is your average rate across clients, working weeks is the number of weeks you plan to work after vacation and holidays, and available hours per week is the total time you devote to the business, not just billing. Use your actual average rate, including discounts and lower-priced clients. Track your last year's billed hours if you can, since most people overestimate them.

When the result stops applying

The calculation treats every hour as billable at the same rate, while real work mixes rates and unpaid tasks. Utilization near 100% is unrealistic. Clients pay late and projects overrun, which reduce revenue for the same hours. Setting hours from a revenue goal does not guarantee clients exist to fill them.

What to compare it with

Set the rate with the freelance hourly rate calculator, and check profitability of individual jobs on the project profitability page. The W-2 versus 1099 and benefits gap calculators compare employment. The break-even calculator helps if the business has fixed costs.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is billable utilization?

The share of your working hours that you bill to clients. Many freelancers and consultants average 50% to 70%, with the rest spent on sales, admin and training.

How do I raise my income without working more hours?

Raise your rate, package services into fixed-price projects, focus on higher-value clients or add capacity through subcontractors.

Should I track my time?

Yes, even for fixed-price work, since it shows your real utilization and which jobs are profitable.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence