Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Freelance Hourly Rate Calculator

Calculate an hourly rate that covers compensation, benefits, overhead and taxes.

Base the rate on realistic billable hours. Enter target employee-equivalent salary in dollars, annual benefits to replace in dollars, annual business overhead in dollars, additional tax/profit buffer in percent and annual billable hours in hours (15 means 15%). At the worked-example inputs, the required hourly rate is $122. The required rate is what you must charge per billable hour to reach your target after costs. On the example, $90,000 of pay, $22,000 of benefits and $15,000 of overhead, with a 15% buffer, needs about $146,000 of revenue, or $121.71 an hour over 1,200 billable hours. That is far above the $43 an hour a $90,000 salary implies, which surprises many new freelancers. It returns required hourly rate, required annual revenue.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required hourly rate$122
Required annual revenue$146,050
Sensitivity check

What if target employee-equivalent salary changes?

-10% input$113
0% input$122
+10% input$130

Transparent method

The formula

Required hourly rate = target compensation plus benefits, taxes, overhead and profit ÷ billable hours

Worked example

Required hourly rate$122
Required annual revenue$146,050

Example inputs

Target employee-equivalent salary$90,000
Annual benefits to replace$22,000
Annual business overhead$15,000
Additional tax/profit buffer15.0%
Annual billable hours1200.0 hours

How to interpret the result

A target salary translated into an hourly rate by dividing by 2,080 (40 hours times 52 weeks) assumes every one of those hours gets billed, and none of them ever do. Sales calls, admin, slow weeks and time off all eat into billable hours, sometimes by close to half, so a rate calculated on full-time hours alone falls well short of the target income once realistic utilization is factored in.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use your actual expected billable hours, not total working hours, as the divisor. Most freelancers bill well under 40 hours in a typical working week.

The common error

Where people go wrong with freelance hourly rate calculator

Dividing a target income straight by 2,080 hours as if every working hour were billable. Realistic billable-hour counts run meaningfully lower, and the resulting rate needs to be correspondingly higher to hit the same income target.

Sensitivity evidence

How target employee-equivalent salary changes the required hourly rate

Freelance Hourly Rate Calculator: required hourly rate and required annual revenue across a range of target employee-equivalent salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Target employee-equivalent salaryRequired hourly rateRequired annual revenue
$72,000$104$125,350
$81,000$113$135,700
$90,000worked example$122$146,050
$99,000$130$156,400
$108,000$139$166,750

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required hourly rate most

Freelance Hourly Rate Calculator: required hourly rate with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired hourly rate at each endSwing
Annual billable hours1080.0 hours1320.0 hours$135 to $111$25 (20%)
Target employee-equivalent salary$81,000$99,000$113 to $130$17 (14%)
Additional tax/profit buffer13.0%17.0%$120 to $124$4.23 (3.5%)
Annual benefits to replace$19,800$24,200$120 to $124$4.22 (3.5%)
Annual business overhead$13,500$16,500$120 to $123$2.88 (2.4%)

Two variables at once

Required hourly rate by target employee-equivalent salary and annual benefits to replace

Freelance Hourly Rate Calculator: required hourly rate at each combination of target employee-equivalent salary (rows) and annual benefits to replace (columns).
Target employee-equivalent salary \ Annual benefits to replace$17,600$22,000$26,400
$72,000$100$104$109
$81,000$109$113$117
$90,000$117$122$126
$99,000$126$130$135
$108,000$135$139$143

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the freelance hourly rate calculator.
InputValue used
Target employee-equivalent salary$90,000
Annual benefits to replace$22,000
Annual business overhead$15,000
Additional tax/profit buffer15.0%
Annual billable hours1200.0 hours
Required hourly rate$122
Required annual revenue$146,050

Where the inputs come from

Target employee-equivalent salary is what you would want to earn as a salaried worker. Annual benefits to replace is the value of health insurance, retirement contributions and paid time off that an employer would provide, which you must now pay yourself. Annual business overhead includes software, insurance, equipment, accounting and marketing. The tax and profit buffer covers self-employment tax and a margin. Annual billable hours is realistic: many freelancers bill only 1,000 to 1,400 hours a year because of sales, admin and gaps.

Using the required hourly rate in a real decision

Compare with market rates for your skill, and consider project pricing.

When the result stops applying

The rate depends on billable hours, which are the hardest number to predict, and a fully booked year is rare at first. Market rates, not your costs, set what clients will pay, so the calculation shows the minimum you need, not what you can charge. Taxes, retirement savings and slow periods add up, and rates should rise with experience.

What to compare it with

Check how many hours you must bill with the billable hours calculator, and compare with employment on the W-2 versus 1099 page. The contractor rate and benefits gap calculators use the same math, and the project profitability calculator tests individual jobs. Review rates at least yearly.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why is my freelance rate so much higher than my salary per hour?

Because you must cover benefits, self-employment tax, overhead and unpaid time, and you bill only part of your working hours.

How many billable hours should I assume?

Many freelancers plan for 1,000 to 1,400 hours a year, a utilization of about 50% to 70% of working time, since sales and admin are unbilled.

Should I charge hourly or by project?

Project pricing can reward efficiency and give clients certainty, but base it on your hourly target and estimates so the project is profitable.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence