Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Business Mileage Deduction Calculator

Estimate a mileage deduction and possible tax savings.

Use the current official mileage rate and maintain records. Enter mileage rate per mile in dollars and marginal tax rate in percent (30 means 30%). At the worked-example inputs, the potential mileage deduction is $8,400. The deduction is miles times the rate, and the tax saved depends on your bracket. On the example, 12,000 miles at 70 cents is $8,400 of deduction and about $2,520 of tax saved at 30%. The standard rate covers gas, wear and depreciation, so you cannot also deduct those. Compare it with the actual expense method, which uses real costs and can be higher for expensive or inefficient vehicles, and choose one method consistently. It returns potential mileage deduction, estimated tax savings.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Potential mileage deduction$8,400
Estimated tax savings$2,520
Sensitivity check

What if mileage rate per mile changes?

-10% input$7,560
0% input$8,400
+10% input$9,240

Transparent method

The formula

Mileage deduction = business miles × entered standard mileage rate

Worked example

Potential mileage deduction$8,400
Estimated tax savings$2,520

Example inputs

Business miles12,000
Mileage rate per mile$0.70
Marginal tax rate30.0%

How to interpret the result

The deduction rides on the current official per-mile rate, which changes periodically, and using a stale rate from a prior year either overstates or understates the real deduction depending on which direction the rate moved. A small per-mile gap compounds fast across a year of business driving.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the mileage rate entered matches the current official rate for the tax year being calculated, not a rate remembered from a previous year.

The common error

Where people go wrong with business mileage deduction calculator

Reusing last year's mileage rate out of habit. The rate changes periodically, and a stale rate applied across thousands of annual business miles produces a deduction that's measurably off from what's actually allowed.

Sensitivity evidence

How mileage rate per mile changes the potential mileage deduction

Business Mileage Deduction Calculator: potential mileage deduction and estimated tax savings across a range of mileage rate per mile, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Mileage rate per milePotential mileage deductionEstimated tax savings
$0.56$6,720$2,016
$0.63$7,560$2,268
$0.70worked example$8,400$2,520
$0.77$9,240$2,772
$0.84$10,080$3,024

Every input, tested

Which input moves the potential mileage deduction most

Business Mileage Deduction Calculator: potential mileage deduction with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPotential mileage deduction at each endSwing
Business miles10,80013,200$7,560 to $9,240$1,680 (20%)
Mileage rate per mile$0.63$0.77$7,560 to $9,240$1,680 (20%)
Marginal tax rate28.0%32.0%$8,400 to $8,400none

Two variables at once

Potential mileage deduction by mileage rate per mile and business miles

Business Mileage Deduction Calculator: potential mileage deduction at each combination of mileage rate per mile (rows) and business miles (columns).
Mileage rate per mile \ Business miles9,60012,00014,400
$0.56$5,376$6,720$8,064
$0.63$6,048$7,560$9,072
$0.70$6,720$8,400$10,080
$0.77$7,392$9,240$11,088
$0.84$8,064$10,080$12,096

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the business mileage deduction calculator.
InputValue used
Business miles12,000
Mileage rate per mile$0.70
Marginal tax rate30.0%
Potential mileage deduction$8,400
Estimated tax savings$2,520

Where the inputs come from

Business miles are the miles driven for business purposes, from a mileage log that records date, destination, purpose and miles, and the rate per mile is the IRS standard mileage rate for the year, 70 cents for 2025 and updated each year. Marginal tax rate estimates the savings. Commuting from home to your regular workplace is not deductible business mileage, but trips between job sites or to clients generally are, and a home office can change the starting point.

When the result stops applying

Records are essential: the IRS can disallow deductions without a contemporaneous log. Employees generally cannot deduct mileage on their own returns. If you use the standard rate in the first year, you can switch to actual expenses later in some cases, but the reverse is limited. State rules and other rates, such as for medical or charitable driving, differ.

What to compare it with

Compare with the fuel cost and vehicle total cost of ownership calculators to see your real costs, and see the home office and self-employment tax pages for related deductions. The quarterly tax calculator helps plan payments on the reduced income. Use a mileage app to keep logs.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the standard mileage rate?

A per-mile amount set by the IRS each year that covers the costs of operating a vehicle for business, 70 cents a mile for 2025.

Is my commute deductible?

No. Driving between home and your regular place of work is personal commuting, but trips from a home office to clients or between work sites are generally deductible.

Do I need a mileage log?

Yes. Keep a record of the date, purpose, destination and miles for every business trip, since the IRS requires adequate records.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence