Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Payment Gross-Up Calculator

Calculate the gross payment needed to deliver a desired net amount.

Confirm actual withholding and tax treatment. Enter desired net payment in dollars and combined withholding rate in percent (30 means 30%). At the worked-example inputs, the required gross payment is $7,143. Gross-ups are used to give employees a payment that covers their taxes, such as moving benefits and awards. On the example, delivering $5,000 net at a 30% combined rate requires a $7,143 gross payment, with $2,143 withheld. Simply adding 30% to the net gives too little, since the tax applies to the gross amount. The total cost to the employer also includes its share of payroll taxes on the higher amount. It returns required gross payment, estimated withholding.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required gross payment$7,143
Estimated withholding$2,143
Sensitivity check

What if combined withholding rate changes?

-10% input$6,849
0% input$7,143
+10% input$7,463

Transparent method

The formula

Gross amount = desired net ÷ (1−withholding rate)

Worked example

Required gross payment$7,143
Estimated withholding$2,143

Example inputs

Desired net payment$5,000
Combined withholding rate30.0%

How to interpret the result

Delivering a specific net amount to someone requires paying more than that amount, since taxes and withholding come out before the recipient sees anything. The gross figure needed isn't simply the net plus a flat percentage, because the withholding itself is calculated on the larger, grossed-up amount, not on the original net target.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the actual withholding rates that will apply to the payment before finalizing a gross-up figure, since guessing at the rate produces a net amount that misses the target.

The common error

Where people go wrong with payment gross-up calculator

Adding a flat percentage to the desired net amount instead of solving for the gross that nets out correctly after withholding. That shortcut consistently under-delivers the intended net amount.

Sensitivity evidence

How combined withholding rate changes the required gross payment

Payment Gross-Up Calculator: required gross payment and estimated withholding across a range of combined withholding rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Combined withholding rateRequired gross paymentEstimated withholding
26.0%$6,757$1,757
28.0%$6,944$1,944
30.0%worked example$7,143$2,143
32.0%$7,353$2,353
34.0%$7,576$2,576

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required gross payment most

Payment Gross-Up Calculator: required gross payment with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired gross payment at each endSwing
Desired net payment$4,500$5,500$6,429 to $7,857$1,429 (20%)
Combined withholding rate28.0%32.0%$6,944 to $7,353$408 (5.7%)

Two variables at once

Required gross payment by combined withholding rate and desired net payment

Payment Gross-Up Calculator: required gross payment at each combination of combined withholding rate (rows) and desired net payment (columns).
Combined withholding rate \ Desired net payment$4,000$5,000$6,000
26.0%$5,405$6,757$8,108
28.0%$5,556$6,944$8,333
30.0%$5,714$7,143$8,571
32.0%$5,882$7,353$8,824
34.0%$6,061$7,576$9,091

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the payment gross-up calculator.
InputValue used
Desired net payment$5,000
Combined withholding rate30.0%
Required gross payment$7,143
Estimated withholding$2,143

Where the inputs come from

Desired net payment is the amount you want the recipient to receive after taxes, and the combined withholding rate is the total percentage taken out: federal, state, and payroll taxes, from the payer's payroll settings. The gross-up divides the net amount by one minus the rate, because withholding applies to the larger gross figure. Use the supplemental wage rate for a one-time payment such as a bonus or relocation reimbursement.

When the result stops applying

Gross-ups increase the employer's cost and taxable income, and withholding rates can differ from the final tax owed. A gross-up on a large payment may push the recipient into a higher bracket, which the flat rate ignores. Some payments cannot be grossed up under plan or legal rules. The employer's payroll tax adds to the true cost.

What to compare it with

See withholding on the bonus tax calculator, and the take-home effect on the paycheck page. The moving cost and severance runway calculators show payments that may need gross-up. The employee cost calculator adds the employer's payroll taxes to the total cost.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why not just add the tax rate to the net amount?

Because tax is charged on the gross payment, so the net you receive is less than the gross by the full rate. Dividing by one minus the rate reaches the desired net.

Who pays for a gross-up?

The payer, usually an employer, which bears the extra payroll tax as well as the higher payment.

Are pay gross-ups common?

They are used for relocation, awards, some settlements and executive benefits, but many employers avoid them because of the added cost.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence