Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

W-2 vs. 1099 Calculator

Use the W-2 vs. 1099 Calculator to compare employee compensation with contractor revenue after expenses and extra tax.

Price benefits, risk and unpaid time explicitly. Enter w-2 salary in dollars, employer-paid benefits in dollars, 1099 gross revenue in dollars, contractor expenses in dollars and additional contractor tax rate in percent (7.65 means 7.65%). At the worked-example inputs, the contractor advantage is -$4,945. The comparison shows which arrangement leaves you with more after costs. On the example, a $90,000 salary with $20,000 of benefits is worth $110,000, while $130,000 of contractor revenue less $15,000 of expenses and extra tax leaves about $105,000, so the W-2 role wins by roughly $4,945. A contractor rate typically needs to be 25% to 50% above the salary to break even, because of self-employment tax, benefits and unpaid time. It returns contractor advantage, w-2 total compensation.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Contractor advantage-$4,945
W-2 total compensation$110,000
Sensitivity check

What if w-2 salary changes?

-10% input$4,055
0% input-$4,945
+10% input-$13,945

Transparent method

The formula

Compare employee cash compensation and benefits with contractor revenue less overhead and extra taxes

Worked example

Contractor advantage-$4,945
W-2 total compensation$110,000

Example inputs

W-2 salary$90,000
Employer-paid benefits$20,000
1099 gross revenue$130,000
Contractor expenses$15,000
Additional contractor tax rate7.7%

How to interpret the result

A W-2 salary and a 1099 revenue figure that look identical on paper fund very different real situations, because the 1099 number still has to cover self-employment tax, benefits, unpaid non-billable time and business risk that a W-2 paycheck has already absorbed before the number ever gets quoted.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Subtract self-employment tax, benefits cost and realistic unbilled time from the 1099 figure before comparing it directly against a W-2 salary offer.

The common error

Where people go wrong with w-2 vs. 1099 calculator

Comparing a 1099 rate and a W-2 salary as if the higher headline number automatically wins. The 1099 figure has real obligations still to come out of it that the W-2 number already accounts for.

Sensitivity evidence

How w-2 salary changes the contractor advantage

W-2 vs. 1099 Calculator: contractor advantage and w-2 total compensation across a range of w-2 salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
W-2 salaryContractor advantageW-2 total compensation
$72,000$13,055$92,000
$81,000$4,055$101,000
$90,000worked example-$4,945$110,000
$99,000-$13,945$119,000
$108,000-$22,945$128,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the contractor advantage most

W-2 vs. 1099 Calculator: contractor advantage with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToContractor advantage at each endSwing
1099 gross revenue$117,000$143,000-$16,951 to $7,061$24,011 (486%)
W-2 salary$81,000$99,000$4,055 to -$13,945$18,000 (364%)
Employer-paid benefits$18,000$22,000-$2,945 to -$6,945$4,000 (81%)
Contractor expenses$13,500$16,500-$3,445 to -$6,445$3,000 (61%)
Additional contractor tax rate6.7%8.7%-$3,645 to -$6,245$2,600 (53%)

Two variables at once

Contractor advantage by w-2 salary and employer-paid benefits

W-2 vs. 1099 Calculator: contractor advantage at each combination of w-2 salary (rows) and employer-paid benefits (columns).
W-2 salary \ Employer-paid benefits$16,000$20,000$24,000
$72,000$17,055$13,055$9,055
$81,000$8,055$4,055$55
$90,000-$945-$4,945-$8,945
$99,000-$9,945-$13,945-$17,945
$108,000-$18,945-$22,945-$26,945

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the w-2 vs. 1099 calculator.
InputValue used
W-2 salary$90,000
Employer-paid benefits$20,000
1099 gross revenue$130,000
Contractor expenses$15,000
Additional contractor tax rate7.7%
Contractor advantage-$4,945
W-2 total compensation$110,000

Where the inputs come from

For the W-2 side, enter the salary and the value of employer-paid benefits such as health insurance, retirement match and paid time off, from the offer letter and benefits summary. For the 1099 side, enter the gross revenue you would bill, your business expenses, and the extra tax burden a contractor pays, since the employer's half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65% of income, falls on you. Include unpaid time between projects if the work is not steady.

Using the contractor advantage in a real decision

Do the comparison with realistic billing hours.

When the result stops applying

The calculation leaves out income tax differences, the QBI deduction, retirement plan options and unpaid gaps between contracts. Worker classification is decided by law, not by preference: a person who works under the company's control may be an employee regardless of the contract. Contractors have no unemployment insurance or workers' compensation coverage unless they buy it.

What to compare it with

Set a contractor rate with the freelance hourly rate calculator, and see the tax with the self-employment tax and QBI deduction pages. The contractor versus employee calculator gives the employer's viewpoint. Quarterly estimated payments and the benefits gap page cover the practical costs of leaving employment.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why do 1099 workers need to earn more than employees?

They pay both halves of payroll tax, buy their own benefits, have unpaid time off and carry business costs, which together are often 25% to 40% of income.

Can my employer classify me as a contractor?

Only if the relationship meets the tests for independent contractors. Control over how, when and where you work usually points to employee status.

Do contractors get any tax advantages?

Yes. They can deduct business expenses, may qualify for the QBI deduction and can use retirement plans such as a solo 401(k) or SEP-IRA.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence