Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Project Profitability Calculator

Estimate project profit and margin after labor and direct expenses.

Price work from delivery cost, not hours alone. Enter client fee in dollars, project hours in hours, internal hourly cost in dollars and direct expenses in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the project profit is $6,000. Profit and margin tell you whether a fixed-price project was worth doing. On the example, a $12,000 fee with 80 hours at $65 and $800 of expenses leaves $6,000, a 50% margin. Check the result after the project, not just before, and compare estimates with actuals to price the next job better. A project that looks profitable on paper but consumed extra hours is really earning a lower rate than planned. It returns project profit, project margin.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Project profit$6,000
Project margin50.0%
Sensitivity check

What if client fee changes?

-10% input$4,800
0% input$6,000
+10% input$7,200

Transparent method

The formula

Project profit = client fee − labor hours × internal hourly cost − direct expenses

Worked example

Project profit$6,000
Project margin50.0%

Example inputs

Client fee$12,000
Project hours80.0 hours
Internal hourly cost$65
Direct expenses$800

How to interpret the result

A project priced from hours worked alone can look profitable on an hourly basis and still lose money overall, once materials, subcontractor costs, software and other direct expenses tied specifically to that project get subtracted from the fee actually collected.

Before you rely on it

What to check

List every direct project expense separately, materials, subcontractors, tools, before comparing the fee against hours worked alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with project profitability calculator

Pricing a project purely off an hourly rate times estimated hours. Direct expenses specific to the project can consume a meaningful share of the fee, turning an apparently profitable hourly rate into a thinner real margin.

Sensitivity evidence

How client fee changes the project profit

Project Profitability Calculator: project profit and project margin across a range of client fee, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Client feeProject profitProject margin
$9,600$3,60037.5%
$10,800$4,80044.4%
$12,000worked example$6,00050.0%
$13,200$7,20054.5%
$14,400$8,40058.3%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the project profit most

Project Profitability Calculator: project profit with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToProject profit at each endSwing
Client fee$10,800$13,200$4,800 to $7,200$2,400 (40%)
Internal hourly cost$59$72$6,480 to $5,440$1,040 (17%)
Project hours72.0 hours88.0 hours$6,520 to $5,480$1,040 (17%)
Direct expenses$720$880$6,080 to $5,920$160 (2.7%)

Two variables at once

Project profit by client fee and project hours

Project Profitability Calculator: project profit at each combination of client fee (rows) and project hours (columns).
Client fee \ Project hours64.0 hours80.0 hours96.0 hours
$9,600$4,640$3,600$2,560
$10,800$5,840$4,800$3,760
$12,000$7,040$6,000$4,960
$13,200$8,240$7,200$6,160
$14,400$9,440$8,400$7,360

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the project profitability calculator.
InputValue used
Client fee$12,000
Project hours80.0 hours
Internal hourly cost$65
Direct expenses$800
Project profit$6,000
Project margin50.0%

Where the inputs come from

Client fee is what the customer pays for the project. Project hours are the hours you or your team spend, including revisions, meetings and management, not just the estimate. Internal hourly cost is what an hour of your time costs the business: for an employee, salary plus burden divided by productive hours, and for yourself, your target rate. Direct expenses are costs charged to the job such as software, subcontractors and travel.

When the result stops applying

The internal cost rate is an assumption, and setting it too low makes every project look profitable. The calculation excludes overhead such as rent and sales time unless you include it in the hourly cost. Scope creep and unpaid revisions are the usual reason profits fall. Payment timing and bad debt also matter.

What to compare it with

Set rates with the freelance hourly rate and billable hours calculators, and see the overhead rate page for allocating indirect costs. The contribution margin and break-even calculators show what margin you need to cover fixed costs. Track hours per project so the next estimate is grounded.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What project margin should I aim for?

Many service businesses aim for 30% to 50% after direct labor and expenses, enough to cover overhead and a profit. Your target depends on your fixed costs.

How do I prevent scope creep?

Define the deliverables and revision limits in the contract, and price extra work as change orders instead of absorbing it.

Should I include my own time at a cost?

Yes. Valuing your hours at your target rate shows whether the project pays you what you need, not just whether it covers expenses.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence