Retirement · Formula v1.0

Annuity Growth Calculator

Project an annuity’s future value from a starting balance and monthly contributions.

Separate contributions from credited growth and contract guarantees. Enter starting annuity value in dollars, monthly contribution in dollars, annual credited rate in percent and accumulation years in years (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated future annuity value is $372,974. The projection shows what the contract could be worth when the accumulation phase ends. On the example, $50,000 plus $1,000 a month for 15 years at 5% reaches about $373,000, with $143,000 of credited growth. A tax-deferred annuity grows without yearly tax, but withdrawals of earnings are taxed as ordinary income. Compare the credited rate with what a low-cost index fund inside an IRA might earn after fees. It returns estimated future annuity value, total contributions, estimated credited growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated future annuity value$372,974
Total contributions$230,000
Estimated credited growth$142,974
Sensitivity check

What if annual credited rate changes?

-10% input$354,492
0% input$372,974
+10% input$392,625
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$50,000$12,000$2,800$64,800
Year 2$64,800$12,000$3,540$80,340
Year 3$80,340$12,000$4,317$96,657
Year 4$96,657$12,000$5,133$113,790
Year 5$113,790$12,000$5,989$131,779
Year 6$131,779$12,000$6,889$150,668
Year 7$150,668$12,000$7,833$170,502
Year 8$170,502$12,000$8,825$191,327
Year 9$191,327$12,000$9,866$213,193
Year 10$213,193$12,000$10,960$236,153
Year 11$236,153$12,000$12,108$260,260
Year 12$260,260$12,000$13,313$285,573
Year 13$285,573$12,000$14,579$312,152
Year 14$312,152$12,000$15,908$340,060
Year 15$340,060$12,000$17,303$369,363

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Future value = present balance growth + future value of recurring end-of-month deposits

Worked example

Estimated future annuity value$372,974
Total contributions$230,000
Estimated credited growth$142,974

Example inputs

Starting annuity value$50,000
Monthly contribution$1,000
Annual credited rate5.0%
Accumulation years15.0 years

How to interpret the result

An annuity in the accumulation phase grows like any savings plan, and the difference is in the contract terms. Starting with $50,000 and adding $1,000 a month at a 5 percent credited rate for 15 years reaches about $372,974. Contributions total $230,000, so credited growth is about $142,974. The credited rate is set by the contract and may change, and fees and surrender charges affect what you can actually take out.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Read the surrender schedule, the fees and how the crediting rate is set. Then compare the contract with a low-cost alternative for the same money.

The common error

Where people go wrong with annuity growth calculator

Treating the credited rate as guaranteed for the whole period. Many contracts guarantee a floor and let the current rate change.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual credited rate changes the estimated future annuity value

Annuity Growth Calculator: estimated future annuity value and total contributions and estimated credited growth across a range of annual credited rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual credited rateEstimated future annuity valueTotal contributionsEstimated credited growth
3.0%$305,344$230,000$75,344
4.0%$337,106$230,000$107,106
5.0%worked example$372,974$230,000$142,974
6.0%$413,523$230,000$183,523
7.0%$459,410$230,000$229,410

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated future annuity value most

Annuity Growth Calculator: estimated future annuity value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated future annuity value at each endSwing
Accumulation years11.0 years19.0 years$262,069 to $508,377$246,308 (66%)
Annual credited rate4.0%6.0%$337,106 to $413,523$76,418 (20%)
Monthly contribution$900$1,100$346,245 to $399,703$53,458 (14%)
Starting annuity value$45,000$55,000$362,406 to $383,543$21,137 (5.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated future annuity value by annual credited rate and starting annuity value

Annuity Growth Calculator: estimated future annuity value at each combination of annual credited rate (rows) and starting annuity value (columns).
Annual credited rate \ Starting annuity value$40,000$50,000$60,000
3.0%$289,670$305,344$321,019
4.0%$318,903$337,106$355,309
5.0%$351,837$372,974$394,111
6.0%$388,982$413,523$438,064
7.0%$430,920$459,410$487,899

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the annuity growth calculator.
InputValue used
Starting annuity value$50,000
Monthly contribution$1,000
Annual credited rate5.0%
Accumulation years15.0 years
Estimated future annuity value$372,974
Total contributions$230,000
Estimated credited growth$142,974

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 15 rows
Annuity Growth Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$50,000$12,000$2,800$64,800
Year 2$64,800$12,000$3,540$80,340
Year 3$80,340$12,000$4,317$96,657
Year 4$96,657$12,000$5,133$113,790
Year 5$113,790$12,000$5,989$131,779
Year 6$131,779$12,000$6,889$150,668
Year 7$150,668$12,000$7,833$170,502
Year 8$170,502$12,000$8,825$191,327
Year 9$191,327$12,000$9,866$213,193
Year 10$213,193$12,000$10,960$236,153
Year 11$236,153$12,000$12,108$260,260
Year 12$260,260$12,000$13,313$285,573
Year 13$285,573$12,000$14,579$312,152
Year 14$312,152$12,000$15,908$340,060
Year 15$340,060$12,000$17,303$369,363

Where the inputs come from

Starting annuity value is the current contract balance, monthly contribution is what you add, and the annual credited rate is the rate the insurer credits, which for a fixed annuity is stated in the contract and for a variable one depends on the funds. Accumulation years is how long you will keep the contract before annuitizing or withdrawing. Check for surrender charges and fees, which reduce what you can actually take out.

When the result stops applying

Fixed annuity rates are often guaranteed only for an initial period, after which the insurer can reset them. Surrender charges commonly apply for several years and can reach 7% or more, and early withdrawals before 59½ may bring a 10% penalty. Variable annuities carry fees that can exceed 2% a year. The guarantees depend on the insurer's ability to pay.

What to compare it with

Convert the balance to income with the annuity payout and immediate annuity calculators, and value a stream with the annuity present value page. Compare with the IRA growth and retirement savings calculators. Read the contract for surrender schedules and the guaranteed minimum rate.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Are annuity earnings taxed?

They grow tax deferred, and withdrawals of earnings are taxed as ordinary income, not capital gains. In a non-qualified annuity, you get your original contributions back tax free.

What is a surrender charge?

A fee for withdrawing more than allowed during the early years of the contract, commonly declining each year, designed to protect the insurer's costs.

Is a fixed annuity safe?

It is backed by the insurance company, and state guaranty associations provide limited protection if the insurer fails, so check the insurer's financial ratings.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence