Retirement · Formula v1.0

Annuity Payout Calculator

Estimate a level monthly payout, total payouts and modeled interest component.

Compare fixed-period payouts with lifetime and survivor options. Enter amount annuitized in dollars, annual payout interest rate in percent and payout period in years (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated monthly payout is $2,424. The monthly payout is the level amount that would use up the balance over the period at that rate. On the example, $400,000 at 4% over 20 years pays about $2,424 a month, of which $181,741 is interest. A longer period lowers the payment, and a higher rate raises it. A life annuity typically pays more than a period-certain contract of similar length, because the insurer pools longevity risk. It returns estimated monthly payout, total modeled payouts, modeled interest component.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated monthly payout$2,424
Total modeled payouts$581,741
Modeled interest component$181,741
Sensitivity check

What if annual payout interest rate changes?

-10% input$2,340
0% input$2,424
+10% input$2,509

Transparent method

The formula

Monthly payout = principal × r ÷ (1 − (1+r)⁻ⁿ)

Worked example

Estimated monthly payout$2,424
Total modeled payouts$581,741
Modeled interest component$181,741

Example inputs

Amount annuitized$400,000
Annual payout interest rate4.0%
Payout period20.0 years

How to interpret the result

A modeled level payout assumes a simplified fixed-period structure, while a real insurance-company annuity quote also factors in mortality pooling, guarantees and the option to add survivor benefits, features that change the actual payout amount in ways this simplified calculation doesn't attempt to replicate.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare fixed-period modeled payouts against actual lifetime and survivor-option quotes from an insurer before assuming any one structure is the better deal.

The common error

Where people go wrong with annuity payout calculator

Assuming a fixed-period payout and a lifetime annuity payout are directly comparable using the same modeled math. Lifetime products price in mortality risk pooling that a fixed-period calculation doesn't account for at all.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual payout interest rate changes the estimated monthly payout

Annuity Payout Calculator: estimated monthly payout and total modeled payouts and modeled interest component across a range of annual payout interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual payout interest rateEstimated monthly payoutTotal modeled payoutsModeled interest component
2.0%$2,024$485,648$85,648
3.0%$2,218$532,414$132,414
4.0%worked example$2,424$581,741$181,741
5.0%$2,640$633,558$233,558
6.0%$2,866$687,774$287,774

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated monthly payout most

Annuity Payout Calculator: estimated monthly payout with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated monthly payout at each endSwing
Payout period15.0 years25.0 years$2,959 to $2,111$847 (35%)
Amount annuitized$360,000$440,000$2,182 to $2,666$485 (20%)
Annual payout interest rate3.0%5.0%$2,218 to $2,640$421 (17%)

Two variables at once

Estimated monthly payout by annual payout interest rate and amount annuitized

Annuity Payout Calculator: estimated monthly payout at each combination of annual payout interest rate (rows) and amount annuitized (columns).
Annual payout interest rate \ Amount annuitized$320,000$400,000$480,000
2.0%$1,619$2,024$2,428
3.0%$1,775$2,218$2,662
4.0%$1,939$2,424$2,909
5.0%$2,112$2,640$3,168
6.0%$2,293$2,866$3,439

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the annuity payout calculator.
InputValue used
Amount annuitized$400,000
Annual payout interest rate4.0%
Payout period20.0 years
Estimated monthly payout$2,424
Total modeled payouts$581,741
Modeled interest component$181,741

Where the inputs come from

Amount annuitized is the lump sum converted into a stream of payments, the payout interest rate is the rate the insurer or model uses to compute payments, and the payout period is the number of years of guaranteed payments. This tool models a fixed period, like a period-certain annuity, and not a life annuity, whose payment also depends on your age and mortality. Get an actual quote to compare with the model.

When the result stops applying

A fixed payment loses purchasing power to inflation unless the contract includes increases, which lower the starting payment. The model ignores insurer fees and commissions, and payments from an actual contract depend on the company's pricing and your age. Payments end at the period's end, so there is no lifetime protection. A quote from several insurers will differ.

What to compare it with

Compare with the immediate annuity calculator, and value a stream with the annuity present value calculator. The retirement withdrawal page shows the portfolio-draw alternative, and the Social Security claiming page shows another way to buy guaranteed income. A pension lump sum comparison uses the same math.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a period-certain annuity?

An annuity that pays for a set number of years, such as 20, regardless of how long you live. If you die early, the remaining payments go to a beneficiary.

How is a life annuity different?

A life annuity pays as long as you live, so the payment depends on your age and life expectancy, and it is usually higher than a fixed-period payment of the same amount.

Will my annuity payment rise with inflation?

Only if you buy an inflation rider, which lowers the starting payment. Most immediate annuities pay a fixed amount.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence