Retirement · Formula v1.0

Pension Lump Sum vs. Annuity Calculator

Compare a pension stream’s present value with a lump-sum offer.

Include survivor options, guarantees and plan credit risk. Enter lump-sum offer in dollars, monthly pension in dollars, expected payment years in years and discount rate in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the present value of pension is $530,467. The present value shows what the pension stream is worth in today's dollars at your discount rate, and break-even is how many years of payments equal the lump sum. On the example, the pension is worth about $530,000 against a $450,000 lump sum, so the pension looks better unless you have reason to expect a short retirement. It returns present value of pension, simple break-even age in years.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Present value of pension$530,467
Simple break-even age in years13.4 years
Sensitivity check

What if lump-sum offer changes?

-10% input$530,467
0% input$530,467
+10% input$530,467

Transparent method

The formula

Lump-sum break-even months = lump sum ÷ monthly pension; present value discounts payments over life expectancy

Worked example

Present value of pension$530,467
Simple break-even age in years13.4 years

Example inputs

Lump-sum offer$450,000
Monthly pension$2,800
Expected payment years25.0 years
Discount rate4.0%

How to interpret the result

A pension offers a lifetime income against a lump sum, and the two can be compared by present value. A $2,800 monthly pension over 25 years discounted at 4 percent is worth about $530,467, more than a $450,000 lump sum. The simple break-even, 13.4 years, is how long the pension takes to pay out the lump sum. The right choice also weighs survivor benefits, the health of the plan and the risk of outliving a lump sum.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Ask what happens to the pension if you die early, and whether a spouse continues to be paid. Those terms can change the value a lot.

The common error

Where people go wrong with pension lump sum vs. annuity calculator

Choosing the lump sum for the number alone. Managing it well for decades takes discipline and carries market risk that a pension does not.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly pension changes the present value of pension

Pension Lump Sum vs. Annuity Calculator: present value of pension and simple break-even age in years across a range of monthly pension, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly pensionPresent value of pensionSimple break-even age in years
$2,240$424,37416.7 years
$2,520$477,42014.9 years
$2,800worked example$530,46713.4 years
$3,080$583,51412.2 years
$3,360$636,56011.2 years

Every input, tested

Which input moves the present value of pension most

Pension Lump Sum vs. Annuity Calculator: present value of pension with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPresent value of pension at each endSwing
Expected payment years19.0 years31.0 years$446,663 to $596,415$149,752 (28%)
Discount rate3.0%5.0%$590,454 to $478,968$111,486 (21%)
Monthly pension$2,520$3,080$477,420 to $583,514$106,093 (20%)
Lump-sum offer$405,000$495,000$530,467 to $530,467none

Two variables at once

Present value of pension by monthly pension and expected payment years

Pension Lump Sum vs. Annuity Calculator: present value of pension at each combination of monthly pension (rows) and expected payment years (columns).
Monthly pension \ Expected payment years13.0 years25.0 years37.0 years
$2,240$272,137$424,374$518,651
$2,520$306,154$477,420$583,482
$2,800$340,171$530,467$648,313
$3,080$374,188$583,514$713,144
$3,360$408,205$636,560$777,976

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the pension lump sum vs. annuity calculator.
InputValue used
Lump-sum offer$450,000
Monthly pension$2,800
Expected payment years25.0 years
Discount rate4.0%
Present value of pension$530,467
Simple break-even age in years13.4 years

Where the inputs come from

Lump-sum offer is the amount the plan will pay now, monthly pension is the amount you would receive for life, expected payment years is how long you expect to collect, and the discount rate is the return you could earn on the lump sum. The plan's benefit statement gives both offers. Use a realistic life expectancy, not the shortest one, and choose a discount rate close to a conservative investment return.

Using the present value of pension in a real decision

A lump sum gives flexibility and legacy value, while the pension gives guaranteed income for life.

When the result stops applying

Most pensions do not adjust for inflation, so the real value of the payments falls over time. The result depends on your discount rate and life expectancy, both guesses. The pension's safety depends on the plan sponsor and the federal PBGC guarantee, which has limits. Lump sums are set using IRS interest rates, so the offer can change with rates.

What to compare it with

Test the income effect with the pension COLA calculator and the annuity present value page. The retirement income gap calculator shows whether the pension covers your spending, and the retirement withdrawal page models the lump sum. Compare the pension with buying an annuity from an insurer using the annuity payout calculator.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Should I take the lump sum or the pension?

It depends on your health, other income, need for flexibility and comfort with investing. The pension is safer and lasts for life, while the lump sum offers control and can be left to heirs.

Which discount rate suits a pension comparison?

A conservative expected return, such as a high-quality bond yield, is typical. A higher rate makes the lump sum look better, so test more than one.

Are private pensions guaranteed?

Private pensions are backed by the plan sponsor and insured by the PBGC up to limits, while government pensions depend on the state or federal plan's funding.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence