Bonds & Fixed Income · Formula v1.0

DV01 Calculator

Use the DV01 Calculator to estimate dollar price sensitivity to a one-basis-point yield move.

Translate duration into approximate dollar risk. Enter face value in dollars, annual coupon rate in percent, yield to maturity in percent and years to maturity in years (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the modified duration is 7.7 years. DV01 turns duration into dollars: on the example, each basis point of yield change moves the bond's price by about $0.71 per $1,000 of face value. For a $1 million position that is about $710 per basis point, so a 25 basis point move changes the value by about $17,750. Traders and portfolio managers use DV01 to size positions and hedges, and it is the simplest way to see the dollar risk of a bond holding. It returns modified duration, DV01 per bond.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Modified duration7.7 years
DV01 per bond$0.71
Sensitivity check

What if yield to maturity changes?

-10% input7.7 years
0% input7.7 years
+10% input7.6 years

Transparent method

The formula

Macaulay duration is the cash-flow-weighted time; modified duration = Macaulay ÷ (1+y/m)

Worked example

Modified duration7.7 years
DV01 per bond$0.71

Example inputs

Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate5.0%
Yield to maturity6.0%
Years to maturity10.0 years
Payments per year2

How to interpret the result

DV01 translates an abstract duration figure into a concrete dollar amount, what a single basis point of yield movement is actually worth on a specific position, which is the number that matters when sizing a hedge or comparing risk across bonds of different sizes and durations that would otherwise be hard to compare directly.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the position size used in the calculation matches your actual holding, since DV01 scales directly with position size in a way that a percentage-based duration figure does not show on its own.

The common error

Where people go wrong with DV01 calculator

Comparing raw duration figures across bonds of very different sizes and calling the larger-duration one the greater dollar risk. DV01, not duration alone, accounts for position size and gives an actual dollar comparison.

Sensitivity evidence

How yield to maturity changes the modified duration

DV01 Calculator: modified duration and DV01 per bond across a range of yield to maturity, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Yield to maturityModified durationDV01 per bond
4.0%7.9 years$0.86
5.0%7.8 years$0.78
6.0%worked example7.7 years$0.71
7.0%7.5 years$0.65
8.0%7.4 years$0.59

Every input, tested

Which input moves the modified duration most

DV01 Calculator: modified duration with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToModified duration at each endSwing
Years to maturity7.0 years13.0 years5.8 years to 9.3 years3.5 years (45%)
Annual coupon rate4.0%6.0%7.9 years to 7.4 years0.5 years (6.4%)
Yield to maturity5.0%7.0%7.8 years to 7.5 years0.3 years (3.4%)
Payments per year137.6 years to 7.7 years0.1 years (1.7%)
Face value$900$1,1007.7 years to 7.7 yearsnone

Two variables at once

Modified duration by yield to maturity and annual coupon rate

DV01 Calculator: modified duration at each combination of yield to maturity (rows) and annual coupon rate (columns).
Yield to maturity \ Annual coupon rate3.0%5.0%7.0%
4.0%8.5 years7.9 years7.5 years
5.0%8.4 years7.8 years7.4 years
6.0%8.2 years7.7 years7.2 years
7.0%8.1 years7.5 years7.1 years
8.0%8.0 years7.4 years7.0 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the DV01 calculator.
InputValue used
Face value$1,000
Annual coupon rate5.0%
Yield to maturity6.0%
Years to maturity10.0 years
Payments per year2
Modified duration7.7 years
DV01 per bond$0.71

Where the inputs come from

Enter the bond's face value, coupon rate, yield to maturity, years to maturity and payment frequency. DV01, the dollar value of one basis point, is derived from modified duration and the bond price. Take the yield from a current quote and use the face amount you hold: DV01 scales with the size of the position, so multiply by the number of bonds. Use the same yield basis as the market convention.

When the result stops applying

DV01 is a first-order measure: it stays accurate only for small yield changes and changes as yields and time pass. It does not include convexity, credit spread changes or changes in the shape of the yield curve. Bonds with embedded options have unstable DV01. It is the same for a rise and a fall only approximately.

What to compare it with

See the duration behind it on the bond duration calculator, and the larger-move correction on the convexity page. The bond portfolio duration calculator scales it up to a portfolio. The bond price calculator shows exact prices at different yields.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a basis point?

One hundredth of a percentage point, 0.01%. A move from 5.00% to 5.25% is 25 basis points.

How do I scale DV01 to my position?

Multiply by the number of $1,000 face value bonds you hold, or by the total face amount divided by 1,000.

Why is DV01 used for hedging?

It gives the dollar exposure to a small yield change, so you can offset it with an opposite position that has the same DV01.

Common bonds & fixed income questions

Sources and evidence