Household & Life · Formula v1.0

Maternity Leave Calculator

Estimate the household funding gap during maternity or parental leave.

Model paid leave, disability benefits and changing expenses. Enter weekly gross pay in dollars, effective tax rate in percent, weekly paid-leave benefit in dollars, added leave-period costs in dollars and work costs avoided in dollars (22 means 22%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated leave funding gap is $6,624. The result shows the household funding gap during maternity or parental leave. On the example, $13,104 of lost take-home pay less $10,080 of leave benefits, plus $4,500 of added costs and $900 of avoided costs, leaves a gap of about $6,624. Plan for it by saving before the birth, planning how to use vacation and sick time, and asking about employer top-ups. It returns estimated leave funding gap, estimated lost take-home pay, total paid-leave benefits.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated leave funding gap$6,624
Estimated lost take-home pay$13,104
Total paid-leave benefits$10,080
Sensitivity check

What if weekly gross pay changes?

-10% input$5,314
0% input$6,624
+10% input$7,934

Transparent method

The formula

Leave funding gap = lost take-home pay + added costs − paid leave benefits − employer benefits − saved expenses

Worked example

Estimated leave funding gap$6,624
Estimated lost take-home pay$13,104
Total paid-leave benefits$10,080

Example inputs

Weekly gross pay$1,400
Effective tax rate22.0%
Leave weeks12
Weekly paid-leave benefit$840
Added leave-period costs$4,500
Work costs avoided$900

How to interpret the result

The funding gap during parental leave depends on several benefit sources stacking together, employer-paid leave, short-term disability, and state programs where they exist, and the actual combined replacement rate from all of them together is rarely the same as any single source's stated percentage taken in isolation.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Add employer leave benefits, disability benefits and any state program together explicitly, rather than estimating the gap from a single benefit source's stated percentage alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with maternity leave calculator

Estimating the leave funding gap using only one benefit source, like employer-paid leave, while ignoring disability or state benefits that may also apply. The combined replacement from all applicable sources together is what actually determines the real gap.

Sensitivity evidence

How weekly gross pay changes the estimated leave funding gap

Maternity Leave Calculator: estimated leave funding gap and estimated lost take-home pay and total paid-leave benefits across a range of weekly gross pay, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Weekly gross payEstimated leave funding gapEstimated lost take-home payTotal paid-leave benefits
$1,120$4,003$10,483$10,080
$1,260$5,314$11,794$10,080
$1,400worked example$6,624$13,104$10,080
$1,540$7,934$14,414$10,080
$1,680$9,245$15,725$10,080

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated leave funding gap most

Maternity Leave Calculator: estimated leave funding gap with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated leave funding gap at each endSwing
Weekly gross pay$1,260$1,540$5,314 to $7,934$2,621 (40%)
Weekly paid-leave benefit$756$924$7,632 to $5,616$2,016 (30%)
Added leave-period costs$4,050$4,950$6,174 to $7,074$900 (14%)
Effective tax rate20.0%24.0%$6,960 to $6,288$672 (10%)
Leave weeks1113$6,372 to $6,876$504 (7.6%)
Work costs avoided$810$990$6,714 to $6,534$180 (2.7%)

Two variables at once

Estimated leave funding gap by weekly gross pay and effective tax rate

Maternity Leave Calculator: estimated leave funding gap at each combination of weekly gross pay (rows) and effective tax rate (columns).
Weekly gross pay \ Effective tax rate18.0%22.0%26.0%
$1,120$4,541$4,003$3,466
$1,260$5,918$5,314$4,709
$1,400$7,296$6,624$5,952
$1,540$8,674$7,934$7,195
$1,680$10,051$9,245$8,438

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the maternity leave calculator.
InputValue used
Weekly gross pay$1,400
Effective tax rate22.0%
Leave weeks12
Weekly paid-leave benefit$840
Added leave-period costs$4,500
Work costs avoided$900
Estimated leave funding gap$6,624
Estimated lost take-home pay$13,104
Total paid-leave benefits$10,080

Where the inputs come from

Weekly gross pay and the effective tax rate give your take-home pay during normal work. Leave weeks is how long you plan to be off, and the weekly paid-leave benefit comes from state paid family leave, short-term disability, or your employer, which often pay a portion of your wages. Added leave-period costs include medical bills, childcare and baby supplies, and work costs avoided are things such as commuting that stop while you are away. Confirm your benefits with HR and your state program.

Using the estimated leave funding gap in a real decision

A partner's leave can be planned to spread the gap and keep one paycheck at full pay.

When the result stops applying

Benefits and eligibility differ widely, and the amount paid during recovery from childbirth may differ from paid bonding leave. Unpaid time beyond your benefits makes the gap larger. Medical costs depend on insurance and the out-of-pocket maximum for the year. Return to work may involve childcare costs starting right away.

What to compare it with

See the general version on the paid leave gap calculator, and childcare costs on the childcare break-even salary and stay-at-home versus childcare pages. The health insurance plan comparison helps estimate medical bills, and the sinking fund calculator helps save for the gap. Enroll the baby in insurance within the allowed window.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How long is maternity leave in the United States?

The FMLA provides up to 12 weeks of unpaid job-protected leave for eligible employees, and pay depends on state programs, employer policies and disability insurance.

What does short-term disability cover?

Often a share of your pay for the recovery period after childbirth, commonly about six to eight weeks, depending on the policy and delivery.

How much should I save before leave?

Estimate the gap between your usual take-home pay and your leave benefits plus added costs, and aim to save that amount plus a buffer.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence