Household & Life · Formula v1.0

FSA Tax Savings Calculator

Estimate tax savings and net cost of an FSA election.

Consider plan rollover and use-it-or-lose-it rules. Enter annual HSA or FSA contribution in dollars, federal marginal rate in percent, state marginal rate in percent and payroll tax avoided in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated tax savings is $1,173. The tax saving lowers the real cost of medical spending you already expect. On the example, a $3,200 election saves about $1,173, so it costs about $2,027 after tax. The rule is to elect only what you are confident you will spend on qualified expenses such as copays, prescriptions, glasses and dental work, since unused money is forfeited. It returns estimated tax savings, estimated net contribution cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated tax savings$1,173
Estimated net contribution cost$2,027
Sensitivity check

What if annual HSA or FSA contribution changes?

-10% input$1,056
0% input$1,173
+10% input$1,290

Transparent method

The formula

Tax savings = contribution × combined marginal tax rate; net contribution cost is contribution less savings

Worked example

Estimated tax savings$1,173
Estimated net contribution cost$2,027

Example inputs

Annual HSA or FSA contribution$3,200
Federal marginal rate24.0%
State marginal rate5.0%
Payroll tax avoided7.7%

How to interpret the result

An FSA's tax savings come with a real trade most retirement accounts don't carry, unused funds are generally forfeited at year-end or a short grace period rather than carrying forward indefinitely, so the same contribution that saves tax dollars can become a loss if healthcare or dependent-care spending comes in below what was actually elected.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Estimate the coming year's eligible expenses conservatively before electing an FSA contribution amount, since overestimating risks forfeiting unused funds under the plan's specific rollover or grace-period rules.

The common error

Where people go wrong with FSA tax savings calculator

Electing an FSA contribution based on an optimistic estimate of future healthcare or dependent-care spending. Underspending against that election risks forfeiting the unused portion, since FSA funds don't carry over indefinitely the way most retirement accounts do.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual HSA or FSA contribution changes the estimated tax savings

FSA Tax Savings Calculator: estimated tax savings and estimated net contribution cost across a range of annual HSA or FSA contribution, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual HSA or FSA contributionEstimated tax savingsEstimated net contribution cost
$2,560$938$1,622
$2,880$1,056$1,824
$3,200worked example$1,173$2,027
$3,520$1,290$2,230
$3,840$1,407$2,433

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated tax savings most

FSA Tax Savings Calculator: estimated tax savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated tax savings at each endSwing
Annual HSA or FSA contribution$2,880$3,520$1,056 to $1,290$235 (20%)
Federal marginal rate22.0%26.0%$1,109 to $1,237$128 (11%)
State marginal rate4.0%6.0%$1,141 to $1,205$64 (5.5%)
Payroll tax avoided6.7%8.7%$1,141 to $1,205$64 (5.5%)

Two variables at once

Estimated tax savings by annual HSA or FSA contribution and federal marginal rate

FSA Tax Savings Calculator: estimated tax savings at each combination of annual HSA or FSA contribution (rows) and federal marginal rate (columns).
Annual HSA or FSA contribution \ Federal marginal rate20.0%24.0%28.0%
$2,560$836$938$1,041
$2,880$940$1,056$1,171
$3,200$1,045$1,173$1,301
$3,520$1,149$1,290$1,431
$3,840$1,254$1,407$1,561

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the FSA tax savings calculator.
InputValue used
Annual HSA or FSA contribution$3,200
Federal marginal rate24.0%
State marginal rate5.0%
Payroll tax avoided7.7%
Estimated tax savings$1,173
Estimated net contribution cost$2,027

Where the inputs come from

Annual FSA election is the amount you choose to set aside during open enrollment, up to an annual limit set by the IRS. Federal and state marginal rates and the payroll tax avoided determine the savings, since FSA contributions are exempt from income and payroll taxes. Estimate your likely medical, dental and vision spending carefully: FSA money is generally use-it-or-lose-it, though some plans allow a limited carryover or a grace period.

Using the estimated tax savings in a real decision

A dependent care FSA has a separate limit for childcare costs.

When the result stops applying

Elections are locked in for the plan year unless you have a qualifying life event, and unused funds beyond the carryover limit are lost. Employers set the plan rules, so read your summary plan description. If you have a high-deductible health plan, a general-purpose FSA usually cannot be combined with an HSA, though a limited-purpose FSA can.

What to compare it with

Compare with the HSA tax savings calculator, and estimate your medical spending with the health insurance plan comparison page. The take-home pay calculator shows how the deduction changes each paycheck. Plan purchases near the end of the year to use any balance.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What happens to unused FSA money?

Generally it is forfeited at the end of the plan year, though plans may allow a small carryover or a short grace period to use it.

What can I spend FSA money on?

Qualified medical expenses such as copays, deductibles, prescriptions, dental and vision care, and some over-the-counter items.

Can I have an FSA and an HSA?

Generally not a general-purpose FSA with an HSA, though a limited-purpose FSA for dental and vision can be paired with one.

Common household & life questions

Sources and evidence