Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

Required Interest Rate Calculator

Use the Required Interest Rate Calculator to calculate the annual return a lump sum needs to reach a target.

Judge whether the required return is plausible. Enter current savings in dollars, target balance in dollars and time horizon in years. At the worked-example inputs, the annual return needed is 9.6%. The required return is the yearly rate at which the current amount reaches the target. On the example, turning $20,000 into $50,000 in ten years needs about 9.6% a year, which is above what savings accounts or bonds pay and demands risky investments, so the plan is aggressive. Compare the number with realistic returns: savings 3% to 5%, bonds a little more, and a diversified stock fund around 7% over the long run with large swings. It returns annual return needed, required growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Annual return needed9.6%
Required growth$30,000
Sensitivity check

What if current savings changes?

-10% input10.8%
0% input9.6%
+10% input8.6%

Transparent method

The formula

Required return = (future value ÷ present value)^(1/years) − 1

Worked example

Annual return needed9.6%
Required growth$30,000

Example inputs

Current savings$20,000
Target balance$50,000
Time horizon10.0 years

How to interpret the result

Reverse-solving for the rate a lump sum needs to reach a target reveals whether a savings plan is actually realistic before any money moves. A required rate that comes back well above what any reasonable, low-risk account or investment could deliver is a signal the underlying plan needs new inputs, not a more aggressive investment search.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the required rate against realistic returns for the level of risk you're actually willing to take, rather than searching for an investment aggressive enough to hit an unrealistic number.

The common error

Where people go wrong with required interest rate calculator

Treating an unrealistically high required rate as a target to find the right investment for. A required rate far above realistic market returns usually means the timeline, contribution amount or goal itself needs adjusting, not a riskier investment search.

Sensitivity evidence

How current savings changes the annual return needed

Required Interest Rate Calculator: annual return needed and required growth across a range of current savings, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current savingsAnnual return neededRequired growth
$16,00012.1%$34,000
$18,00010.8%$32,000
$20,000worked example9.6%$30,000
$22,0008.6%$28,000
$24,0007.6%$26,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the annual return needed most

Required Interest Rate Calculator: annual return needed with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAnnual return needed at each endSwing
Time horizon7.0 years13.0 years14.0% to 7.3%6.7% (70%)
Target balance$45,000$55,0008.4% to 10.6%2.2% (23%)
Current savings$18,000$22,00010.8% to 8.6%2.2% (23%)

Two variables at once

Annual return needed by current savings and target balance

Required Interest Rate Calculator: annual return needed at each combination of current savings (rows) and target balance (columns).
Current savings \ Target balance$40,000$50,000$60,000
$16,0009.6%12.1%14.1%
$18,0008.3%10.8%12.8%
$20,0007.2%9.6%11.6%
$22,0006.2%8.6%10.6%
$24,0005.2%7.6%9.6%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the required interest rate calculator.
InputValue used
Current savings$20,000
Target balance$50,000
Time horizon10.0 years
Annual return needed9.6%
Required growth$30,000

Where the inputs come from

Current savings is the lump sum you have today, target balance is the amount you want at the end, and time horizon is the number of years. No deposits are assumed, so this is a pure growth question. Use realistic figures, and if you will also make deposits, the savings goal calculator is the better fit. Enter the target in nominal dollars for the end date.

When the result stops applying

A required rate above realistic returns means the plan needs a longer horizon, more money or a smaller target, not a hopeful assumption. Returns are not steady, so achieving an average of 9.6% means some years far above and below it. Taxes and fees reduce the net return. The tool ignores contributions.

What to compare it with

Add deposits and see how much they lower the needed rate on the savings goal calculator, or extend the time on the time to save page. The CAGR calculator computes the same rate from past values, and the rule of 72 gives the doubling time for a rate.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What return is realistic for savings goals?

For safe accounts, whatever the current APY is. For long-term stock investing, planners often assume 5% to 7% after fees, with no guarantee.

What if the required rate is too high?

Change something else: save more, extend the deadline or reduce the target. Chasing a higher return usually adds risk instead of certainty.

Is this the same as CAGR?

Yes, it is the compound annual growth rate that turns the starting amount into the target over the period.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence