Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

CD Ladder Calculator

CD Ladder Calculator: Divide savings across CD maturity rungs and estimate interest.

Balance liquidity with the modeled blended yield. Enter amount to invest in dollars and average ladder yield in percent (4.5 means 4.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the amount per rung is $20,000. A ladder gives you access to part of the money at regular intervals while capturing the higher rates of longer CDs. On the example, $20,000 in each of five rungs earns about $4,500 a year. When a rung matures you can spend it or reinvest in a new long-term CD, which keeps the ladder going. It reduces the risk of locking all your money at a low rate and the risk of needing cash before a single long CD ends. It returns amount per rung, estimated annual interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Amount per rung$20,000
Estimated annual interest$4,500
Sensitivity check

What if average ladder yield changes?

-10% input$20,000
0% input$20,000
+10% input$20,000

Transparent method

The formula

Equal ladder allocation = total amount ÷ number of rungs; blended yield is the entered weighted estimate

Worked example

Amount per rung$20,000
Estimated annual interest$4,500

Example inputs

Amount to invest$100,000
Number of ladder rungs5
Average ladder yield4.5%

How to interpret the result

A ladder splits money across CDs that mature at different times, so some of it becomes available regularly while the rest earns a longer-term rate. Splitting $100,000 into five rungs puts $20,000 in each, and at an average yield of 4.5 percent the ladder earns about $4,500 a year. The point is not a higher yield. It is to avoid locking everything in one term and to reinvest a rung at the current rate as each one matures.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Check the early withdrawal penalty on each CD and confirm the deposit is within insurance limits at each bank. The yields for each rung come from the actual offers, not one average.

The common error

Where people go wrong with CD ladder calculator

Treating the blended yield as guaranteed after the first rung matures. Reinvestment rates change, and later rungs may earn more or less.

Sensitivity evidence

How amount to invest changes the amount per rung

CD Ladder Calculator: amount per rung and estimated annual interest across a range of amount to invest, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Amount to investAmount per rungEstimated annual interest
$80,000$16,000$3,600
$90,000$18,000$4,050
$100,000worked example$20,000$4,500
$110,000$22,000$4,950
$120,000$24,000$5,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the amount per rung most

CD Ladder Calculator: amount per rung with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAmount per rung at each endSwing
Number of ladder rungs46$25,000 to $16,667$8,333 (42%)
Amount to invest$90,000$110,000$18,000 to $22,000$4,000 (20%)
Average ladder yield3.5%5.5%$20,000 to $20,000none

Two variables at once

Amount per rung by amount to invest and number of ladder rungs

CD Ladder Calculator: amount per rung at each combination of amount to invest (rows) and number of ladder rungs (columns).
Amount to invest \ Number of ladder rungs357
$80,000$26,667$16,000$11,429
$90,000$30,000$18,000$12,857
$100,000$33,333$20,000$14,286
$110,000$36,667$22,000$15,714
$120,000$40,000$24,000$17,143

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the CD ladder calculator.
InputValue used
Amount to invest$100,000
Number of ladder rungs5
Average ladder yield4.5%
Amount per rung$20,000
Estimated annual interest$4,500

Where the inputs come from

Amount to invest is the total you will spread across the ladder, number of rungs is how many CDs you will buy with different maturities, and average ladder yield is the blended rate you expect, an estimate since each rung has its own rate. A common ladder has five rungs maturing in one to five years, so one CD matures each year. Check current rates at several banks and credit unions before deciding the length of each rung.

When the result stops applying

The blended yield is only an estimate because rates differ by term and change over time. When the yield curve is flat or inverted, longer CDs pay no more than shorter ones, and a ladder adds little. Early withdrawal penalties still apply to each rung. Interest is taxable annually. Insurance limits apply per bank, so large ladders may need several institutions.

What to compare it with

Compute a single CD's maturity value with the CD calculator, and compare with savings using the APY page. The tax-equivalent yield calculator helps compare CDs with municipal bonds, and the emergency fund page explains why cash reserves should stay liquid. Bond ladders in the bonds category use the same idea.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a CD ladder?

A set of CDs with staggered maturity dates, such as one, two, three, four and five years, so that one matures regularly, giving liquidity and higher long-term rates.

How many rungs should I use?

Five is common, but three to twelve can work. More rungs mean more frequent access to cash and smaller pieces that are easier to reinvest.

Is a ladder better than one long CD?

It gives more flexibility and lowers the risk of locking in a low rate, though it may pay slightly less than putting everything in the longest term.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence