Freelance & Self-Employed · Formula v1.0

Freelancer Benefits Gap Calculator

Estimate the revenue needed to replace salary, benefits and overhead.

Price health insurance, retirement match and paid leave. Enter target employee-equivalent salary in dollars, annual benefits to replace in dollars, annual business overhead in dollars, additional tax/profit buffer in percent and annual billable hours in hours (15 means 15%). At the worked-example inputs, the required hourly rate is $122. The benefits gap shows how much more revenue you need than a salary to reach the same standard of living. On the example, replacing $22,000 of benefits and $15,000 of overhead means about $146,000 of revenue for a $90,000 salary target. It is a reality check before quitting a job: if you cannot bill or sell that amount, the risk is higher than it looks. It returns required hourly rate, required annual revenue.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required hourly rate$122
Required annual revenue$146,050
Sensitivity check

What if target employee-equivalent salary changes?

-10% input$113
0% input$122
+10% input$130

Transparent method

The formula

Required hourly rate = target compensation plus benefits, taxes, overhead and profit ÷ billable hours

Worked example

Required hourly rate$122
Required annual revenue$146,050

Example inputs

Target employee-equivalent salary$90,000
Annual benefits to replace$22,000
Annual business overhead$15,000
Additional tax/profit buffer15.0%
Annual billable hours1200.0 hours

How to interpret the result

A salaried job's stated pay is only part of total compensation, and comparing that number directly to a freelance rate leaves out everything the employer was quietly covering: health insurance, a retirement match, paid time off, payroll taxes split with the employer. The freelance rate needed to actually replace a salary is reliably higher than the raw salary number alone suggests, once every one of those pieces gets priced separately and added back in.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Price each benefit individually, insurance premium, retirement match percentage, actual paid-leave days, rather than applying one rough multiplier to the base salary.

The common error

Where people go wrong with freelancer benefits gap calculator

Comparing a freelance day rate directly against an annualized salary divided by working days. That comparison omits benefits, employer payroll tax and unpaid non-billable time, understating what the freelance rate actually needs to cover.

Sensitivity evidence

How target employee-equivalent salary changes the required hourly rate

Freelancer Benefits Gap Calculator: required hourly rate and required annual revenue across a range of target employee-equivalent salary, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Target employee-equivalent salaryRequired hourly rateRequired annual revenue
$72,000$104$125,350
$81,000$113$135,700
$90,000worked example$122$146,050
$99,000$130$156,400
$108,000$139$166,750

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required hourly rate most

Freelancer Benefits Gap Calculator: required hourly rate with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired hourly rate at each endSwing
Annual billable hours1080.0 hours1320.0 hours$135 to $111$25 (20%)
Target employee-equivalent salary$81,000$99,000$113 to $130$17 (14%)
Additional tax/profit buffer13.0%17.0%$120 to $124$4.23 (3.5%)
Annual benefits to replace$19,800$24,200$120 to $124$4.22 (3.5%)
Annual business overhead$13,500$16,500$120 to $123$2.88 (2.4%)

Two variables at once

Required hourly rate by target employee-equivalent salary and annual benefits to replace

Freelancer Benefits Gap Calculator: required hourly rate at each combination of target employee-equivalent salary (rows) and annual benefits to replace (columns).
Target employee-equivalent salary \ Annual benefits to replace$17,600$22,000$26,400
$72,000$100$104$109
$81,000$109$113$117
$90,000$117$122$126
$99,000$126$130$135
$108,000$135$139$143

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the freelancer benefits gap calculator.
InputValue used
Target employee-equivalent salary$90,000
Annual benefits to replace$22,000
Annual business overhead$15,000
Additional tax/profit buffer15.0%
Annual billable hours1200.0 hours
Required hourly rate$122
Required annual revenue$146,050

Where the inputs come from

Target employee-equivalent salary is the pay you would want in a salaried job. Annual benefits to replace is the total you must now buy: health insurance premiums, retirement contributions, paid time off, disability and life insurance. Annual business overhead is your running costs, and the tax and profit buffer covers self-employment tax and a margin. Get real quotes for health insurance, the largest item, from the marketplace or your professional association.

Using the required hourly rate in a real decision

Consider keeping some employment income while you build.

When the result stops applying

Benefits vary widely and some are hard to price, such as job security and employer-paid training. The calculation uses billable hours as the driver, and if you cannot fill them, the shortfall is yours. A spouse's health plan or a part-time job with benefits changes the gap. Tax deductions for the self-employed, such as the health insurance deduction, reduce the effective cost.

What to compare it with

Convert the revenue into a rate with the freelance hourly rate and contractor rate calculators, and compare employment on the W-2 versus 1099 page. The emergency fund and unemployment runway calculators show how large a cushion to hold. The solo 401(k) page shows retirement savings options for the self-employed.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What benefits do freelancers have to replace?

Health insurance, retirement contributions, paid time off, disability and life insurance, and the employer half of payroll taxes.

How big is the benefits gap typically?

Often 20% to 40% of salary, depending on how much health insurance costs and whether you have a spouse's plan.

Can the self-employed deduct health insurance?

Generally yes, as an adjustment to income if you are not eligible for an employer plan, which lowers the effective cost.

Common freelance & self-employed questions

Sources and evidence