Debt & Credit · Formula v1.0

Credit Card Payoff Calculator

Estimate payoff time and interest for a card balance and fixed payment.

Choose a payment that reaches a defined payoff date. Enter card balance in dollars, card APR in percent and monthly payment in dollars (22.9 means 22.9%). At the worked-example inputs, the months to payoff is 37.6 months. The output is how long it takes and how much interest you pay at your fixed payment. On the example, $300 a month clears an $8,000 balance at 22.9% in about 38 months with $3,285 of interest. A slightly higher payment shortens the timeline a great deal: try $400 and see the effect. The extra money goes entirely to principal, so it is one of the best guaranteed returns you can earn. It returns months to payoff, total interest.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Months to payoff37.6 months
Total interest$3,285
Sensitivity check

What if card APR changes?

-10% input36.0 months
0% input37.6 months
+10% input39.5 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − monthly rate × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

Worked example

Months to payoff37.6 months
Total interest$3,285

Example inputs

Card balance$8,000
Card APR22.9%
Monthly payment$300

How to interpret the result

A payoff time calculated from a fixed payment only holds if the balance actually stops growing during the payoff period, so continuing to charge new purchases to the same card while paying it down extends the real payoff timeline well beyond what the calculation, based on the starting balance alone, actually shows.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm no new charges are being added to the balance during the payoff period, since the calculated timeline assumes a fixed starting balance with nothing new added.

The common error

Where people go wrong with credit card payoff calculator

Calculating a payoff date from the current balance while continuing to make new purchases on the same card. New charges extend the real payoff timeline well past what a calculation based on the static starting balance predicts.

Sensitivity evidence

How card APR changes the months to payoff

Credit Card Payoff Calculator: months to payoff and total interest across a range of card APR, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Card APRMonths to payoffTotal interest
18.9%34.9 months$2,457
20.9%36.2 months$2,849
22.9%worked example37.6 months$3,285
24.9%39.2 months$3,773
26.9%41.1 months$4,325

Every input, tested

Which input moves the months to payoff most

Credit Card Payoff Calculator: months to payoff with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonths to payoff at each endSwing
Monthly payment$270$33044.1 months to 32.9 months11.2 months (30%)
Card balance$7,200$8,80032.4 months to 43.4 months11.0 months (29%)
Card APR20.9%24.9%36.2 months to 39.2 months3.1 months (8.2%)

Two variables at once

Months to payoff by card APR and card balance

Credit Card Payoff Calculator: months to payoff at each combination of card APR (rows) and card balance (columns).
Card APR \ Card balance$6,400$8,000$9,600
18.9%26.2 months34.9 months44.9 months
20.9%26.9 months36.2 months47.2 months
22.9%27.7 months37.6 months49.9 months
24.9%28.5 months39.2 months53.1 months
26.9%29.3 months41.1 months57.0 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the credit card payoff calculator.
InputValue used
Card balance$8,000
Card APR22.9%
Monthly payment$300
Months to payoff37.6 months
Total interest$3,285

Where the inputs come from

Card balance is the current statement balance, card APR is the annual rate shown on the statement, and monthly payment is what you plan to pay each month, fixed. Do not include new purchases: the calculation assumes you stop using the card, since adding spending would change the answer. If you have several cards, run each separately or use a debt payoff calculator. Look for the APR under your statement's interest charge section.

When the result stops applying

Card interest is calculated daily on the average daily balance, and the monthly approximation is close but not exact. Variable APRs change with the prime rate. New charges, fees or missed payments alter the schedule, and a promotional rate that expires will change the interest. Paying only the minimum extends the timeline enormously.

What to compare it with

Compare the balance transfer calculator to see whether moving to a 0% offer saves interest, and the debt consolidation page for a fixed-rate loan. The minimum payment calculator shows the cost of paying the minimum, and the credit card interest page breaks down a month's charge. For several debts, order matters, and paying the highest rate first minimizes interest.

Worked examples for the Credit Card Payoff Calculator

3 real questions people ask, each worked through with this calculator at its own numbers.

How long to pay off $8,000 in credit card debt at 22.9% paying $300 a month?

Pay off $8,000 at 22.9%, $300/mo
Card balance$8,000
Card APR22.9%
Monthly payment$300
Months to payoff37.6 months

Eight thousand at nearly twenty-three percent is an expensive debt, and three hundred a month is a real effort. Most of the early payments go to interest, which is why the balance feels stuck for months. It does move. Just slowly at first, and faster later as the interest portion shrinks.

Raise the payment if you possibly can. On a rate this high, an extra fifty a month cuts the timeline by more than the arithmetic suggests.

The minimum payment on a card is set to keep you in debt for a long time, so a fixed payment above it is the right plan. The risk is the month something breaks and the payment drops back to the minimum. Interest on a card is also calculated on the daily balance, which means a payment made earlier in the cycle costs slightly less than the same payment made later.

Set up an automatic payment for the full planned amount, not the minimum. Then look at the statement after two months to confirm the balance is falling by roughly what the calculation says.

How long to pay off $5,000 in credit card debt at 19.9% paying $200 a month?

Pay off $5,000 at 19.9%, $200/mo
Card balance$5,000
Card APR19.9%
Monthly payment$200
Months to payoff32.6 months

Five thousand is the kind of balance that builds without a single memorable purchase. Two hundred a month clears it in a reasonable time as long as nothing new goes on the card, and that condition is the one that usually breaks.

Stop using the card. New spending resets the timeline and the calculation below assumes it does not happen.

At this balance the payment is manageable, and the danger is a slow drift. Because the debt feels small, it is easy to keep spending on the card while paying it down, and the balance stops moving. A promotional zero-percent transfer offer can help, but it usually carries a fee at the start and a much higher rate if the balance is not gone before the offer ends.

If you consider a balance transfer, add the transfer fee to the balance and check that your payment clears the total before the promotional period ends. If it does not, the offer only postpones the problem.

How long to pay off $15,000 in credit card debt at 24% paying $500 a month?

Pay off $15,000 at 24%, $500/mo
Card balance$15,000
Card APR24.0%
Monthly payment$500
Months to payoff46.3 months

At fifteen thousand and twenty-four percent, the interest alone is substantial every month before any principal moves. Five hundred a month is a serious commitment and it will take a while. This is also the balance level where a lower-rate consolidation option is worth genuinely investigating , not dismissing.

Price a balance transfer or a personal loan against this. Even a few points lower changes the timeline materially at this size.

A balance this size at a rate this high is where the choice of method matters. Paying the highest rate first saves the most interest, while paying the smallest balance first gives quicker wins that help people stay with the plan. If there are several cards, the order changes the total cost. A single card is simpler, but the question of consolidation is bigger.

Compare the cost of a fixed-rate personal loan for the same amount against the card. If the loan payment is close to what you pay now, the interest saving is the reason to switch.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How fast can I pay off my credit card?

It depends on the payment. Doubling the payment can cut the payoff time by more than half, since less interest accrues on a balance that shrinks faster.

Should I stop using the card while paying it off?

Yes. New purchases add to the balance and interest, and they make the payoff date meaningless, so use cash or another card with no balance.

Does paying the full statement balance avoid interest?

Yes, if you pay the full statement balance by the due date each month, the grace period usually means no interest on purchases.

Common debt & credit questions

Sources and evidence