Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

Mortgage Payoff Calculator

Reverse-solve mortgage payoff time, total remaining interest and payoff total from a chosen payment.

Confirm extra payments are applied to principal. Enter amount borrowed in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and monthly payment in dollars (7.5 means 7.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated payoff term is 53.6 months. The payoff time tells you the year the mortgage ends at your chosen payment, and the interest figure is what remains to be paid. Raise the payment step by step and see how the end date moves. On a mortgage the effect is large because of the long term: even a few hundred dollars more can remove years. Confirm the result against the amortization schedule from your servicer. It returns estimated payoff term, estimated total interest, estimated final payoff total.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input52.6 months
0% input53.6 months
+10% input54.7 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − monthly rate × principal ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

Worked example

Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502

Example inputs

Amount borrowed$25,000
Annual interest rate7.5%
Monthly payment$550

How to interpret the result

Reverse-solving payoff time from a chosen payment only reflects reality if every extra dollar paid is actually being applied to principal, since some servicers default to holding extra payments as a credit toward the next regular payment rather than immediately reducing the balance it's meant to shrink.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm with your servicer directly that extra payments are being applied to principal immediately, not held or applied to future scheduled payments instead.

The common error

Where people go wrong with mortgage payoff calculator

Assuming an extra payment automatically reduces principal the moment it's sent. Some servicers apply it differently by default, and confirming the actual application is the only way to know the payoff calculation is tracking reality.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the estimated payoff term

Mortgage Payoff Calculator: estimated payoff term and estimated total interest and estimated final payoff total across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateEstimated payoff termEstimated total interestEstimated final payoff total
5.5%51.1 months$3,098$28,098
6.5%52.3 months$3,777$28,777
7.5%worked example53.6 months$4,502$29,502
8.5%55.1 months$5,278$30,278
9.5%56.6 months$6,111$31,111

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated payoff term most

Mortgage Payoff Calculator: estimated payoff term with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated payoff term at each endSwing
Monthly payment$495$60560.9 months to 48.0 months12.9 months (24%)
Amount borrowed$22,500$27,50047.4 months to 60.1 months12.7 months (24%)
Annual interest rate6.5%8.5%52.3 months to 55.1 months2.7 months (5.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated payoff term by annual interest rate and amount borrowed

Mortgage Payoff Calculator: estimated payoff term at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and amount borrowed (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Amount borrowed$20,000$25,000$30,000
5.5%39.9 months51.1 months62.9 months
6.5%40.6 months52.3 months64.8 months
7.5%41.4 months53.6 months66.9 months
8.5%42.2 months55.1 months69.2 months
9.5%43.1 months56.6 months71.7 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the mortgage payoff calculator.
InputValue used
Amount borrowed$25,000
Annual interest rate7.5%
Monthly payment$550
Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502

Where the inputs come from

Enter the current principal balance from your latest statement, the note rate and the monthly principal-and-interest payment you plan to make. Do not include escrow for taxes and insurance, because those payments do not reduce the loan. If the servicer collects an escrow, subtract it from the total payment before entering.

When the result stops applying

The estimate assumes the payment stays constant and no fees are added. An adjustable-rate mortgage changes the schedule at each reset. If you have PMI, its removal changes the total payment but not the principal calculation. Servicers may apply extra payments to future installments instead of principal unless you specify.

What to compare it with

Set a target payoff date, for example before retirement, and work backward to the payment it requires. The extra mortgage payment calculator and the amortization schedule give a cross-check. Compare the value of paying off with the return on other uses of money, and keep an emergency fund. If the rate is low, a slower payoff can leave more money for goals that earn more, but many people value the certainty of being debt free.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How is this different from an amortization schedule?

This tool solves for how long the loan lasts at a payment you choose, while an amortization schedule lists every payment with its interest and principal split. Use this one to test payment amounts and the schedule to see the detail.

Do escrow payments count toward payoff?

No. Escrow pays the property tax and insurance bills and does not reduce your loan balance, so enter only the principal-and-interest part of your payment. Including escrow would make the payoff look sooner than it will be.

Will extra payments change my due date?

Not unless you ask the servicer. Extra principal shortens the loan and removes interest, but the required monthly payment and due date stay the same, so you keep paying on schedule until the balance reaches zero.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence