Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Auto Loan Payoff Calculator

Reverse-solve auto-loan payoff time, remaining interest and payoff total from a monthly payment.

Compare the lender payoff quote and daily interest. Enter amount borrowed in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and monthly payment in dollars (7.5 means 7.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated payoff term is 53.6 months. The payoff term and the interest that remains show how long you will owe and what it will cost. On the example, $550 a month clears $25,000 at 7.5% in about 54 months with $4,502 of interest. Try adding $50 a month to see how many months come off. Paying off early frees your budget and stops interest, but compare the interest rate with other uses of cash, such as higher-rate debt or an emergency fund. It returns estimated payoff term, estimated total interest, estimated final payoff total.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input52.6 months
0% input53.6 months
+10% input54.7 months

Transparent method

The formula

Months = −ln(1 − monthly rate × principal ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

Worked example

Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502

Example inputs

Amount borrowed$25,000
Annual interest rate7.5%
Monthly payment$550

How to interpret the result

A reverse-solved payoff estimate based on a level monthly payment can diverge from a lender's actual payoff quote, because many auto loans accrue interest daily against the actual outstanding balance rather than on the simplified level-payment schedule this kind of estimate assumes.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the reverse-solved estimate against an actual payoff quote requested directly from the lender, since daily interest accrual can produce a somewhat different real figure.

The common error

Where people go wrong with auto loan payoff calculator

Treating a reverse-solved payoff estimate as identical to the lender's actual payoff amount. Daily interest accrual on the real loan can produce a somewhat different figure than a simplified level-payment calculation predicts.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the estimated payoff term

Auto Loan Payoff Calculator: estimated payoff term and estimated total interest and estimated final payoff total across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateEstimated payoff termEstimated total interestEstimated final payoff total
5.5%51.1 months$3,098$28,098
6.5%52.3 months$3,777$28,777
7.5%worked example53.6 months$4,502$29,502
8.5%55.1 months$5,278$30,278
9.5%56.6 months$6,111$31,111

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated payoff term most

Auto Loan Payoff Calculator: estimated payoff term with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated payoff term at each endSwing
Monthly payment$495$60560.9 months to 48.0 months12.9 months (24%)
Amount borrowed$22,500$27,50047.4 months to 60.1 months12.7 months (24%)
Annual interest rate6.5%8.5%52.3 months to 55.1 months2.7 months (5.1%)

Two variables at once

Estimated payoff term by annual interest rate and amount borrowed

Auto Loan Payoff Calculator: estimated payoff term at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and amount borrowed (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Amount borrowed$20,000$25,000$30,000
5.5%39.9 months51.1 months62.9 months
6.5%40.6 months52.3 months64.8 months
7.5%41.4 months53.6 months66.9 months
8.5%42.2 months55.1 months69.2 months
9.5%43.1 months56.6 months71.7 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the auto loan payoff calculator.
InputValue used
Amount borrowed$25,000
Annual interest rate7.5%
Monthly payment$550
Estimated payoff term53.6 months
Estimated total interest$4,502
Estimated final payoff total$29,502

Where the inputs come from

Amount borrowed is the current principal balance from your latest statement or payoff quote, not the original loan. Annual interest rate is on the statement, and monthly payment is what you actually send, including any extra. Confirm that the lender applies extra payments to principal and does not treat them as early installments. Simple-interest auto loans accrue interest daily, so the timing of payments matters slightly.

When the result stops applying

The result assumes a fixed payment and rate, and no missed payments or fees. Some loans use precomputed interest, where early payoff saves less, and a few have prepayment penalties. Paying the loan off does not raise your credit score much, and closing an installment loan can slightly reduce your mix of credit. Check the payoff figure with your lender.

What to compare it with

See the standard loan math on the loan payoff and loan term calculators, and the refinance option on the auto refinance page. The rule of 78 calculator matters if your loan uses that method. The debt-free date and snowball pages help if you have other debts to clear.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Will paying extra on my car loan save interest?

Yes on a simple-interest loan, since interest accrues on the remaining balance. Make sure the lender applies the extra to principal.

Is it better to pay off a car loan or invest?

It depends on the rate. Paying off a 7% loan is a guaranteed 7% return, which beats many safe alternatives but may trail long-run investing.

Does paying off a car loan early hurt my credit?

It can cause a small dip because an open account with good history closes, but the effect is usually minor and short-lived.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence